Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Home Make-It Pty. Ltd. (“Home Make It”) will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information.

Collection

Home Make It will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Home Make It to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, “collect” means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, information in circumstances where the individual is identifiable or identified. Home Make It collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with the products and services ordered from it and its related companies. Home Make It also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including billing and account management. Home Make It will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Home Make It to collect such information for an activity or function.

Use

Home Make It will obtain an individual’s consent for use of non-sensitive Personal Information for Secondary Purposes at the time of collection, unless the Use is a related Secondary Purpose which would be within Home Make It operations. Home Make It relies on Direct Marketing, and it will ensure that: the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; and if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing, the Opt Out will be respected by Home Make It. Home Make It will not use Sensitive Information for Direct Marketing and will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure

Home Make It may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as billing, customer relations management and order fulfillment), where Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose, or where such Disclosure is within the individual’s Reasonable Expectations.

Home Make It will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Home Make It may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Clayton Reservoir